Privacy Policy

Data Security

How will you protect my data online?

When you order with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and credit and debit card details. A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. All this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access. All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you may be used for the following purposes - dealing with orders and accounts, processing payments, credit reference checking, fraud detection and research.

Do you use cookies?

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You will still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

We use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other sites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

How do you protect the information you hold about me on your internal systems?

We protect your privacy in several ways: • Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job. • We use full login and password controls on our system. • Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect our personal data.

If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can call us on +44 203 540 6180 (Monday - Friday 9.30am to 6.30pm) or email us on support@lux-fix.com.

Payment Security

How safe are my credit or debit card details on your site?

We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. We have put a very secure system in place so you can feel completely at ease when shopping with us over the Internet. We feel confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our secure sockets layer (SSL) uses 128-bit encryption, which is the highest level possible.

LUX FIX does not store credit card details.

Personal Data

How do you use my personal data?

  1. Passing on your orders to your chosen lux-fix.com designer partner(s) and so they can supply goods and services to you and for customer administration. Our designer partners may use subcontractors to process and provide your orders to you. Any such subcontractors are subject to the same contractual obligations as our partners in respect of your personal information.
  2. Planning and managing LUX FIX’s business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, product and style preferences.
  3. Technical administration of our website.
  4. Research.
  5. Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  6. Letting you know about offers and news from LUX FIX.
  7. Letting you know by post and by email about offers, news and products from designer partners on our site.
  8. To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

While creating or modifying your account you are given the opportunity to select some of the ways in which we may use your details. You can amend your preferences at any time in the My Account section of the website, or email us at support@lux-fix.com.

These are the circumstances in which we may share some of your data with others:

  1. When we instruct agents, contractors or third party service providers to provide business operations support, financial services and technology services. Please note that these third parties are under contract, and our service agreements dictate that they only user your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

  2. In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business).

  3. To outside research companies whom we may ask to contact you directly for your opinions on our service, and our partners' products and services (in which case we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function).

  4. If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

  5. From time to time we may send you details by post from companies whose products and services may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of third party offers and promotions let us know at support@lux-fix.com.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.